Sunday, October 20, 2013

Las Vegas Withdrawal

Made it back alive with only a mysterious impalement and a case of facial leprosy!

What a fun fun fun place Las Vegas is...so much to see and do...I did find I had to shut off the part of my brain that over-thinks things...example being at one point I was sitting in a casino doing the math and the amount of $ that is spent in that one town gambling, drinking, shipping and eating is shameful...seeing as I was partaking I chose to not think about that part much though. The moments where you look around and see how much $ is essentially being wasted while ppl are hungry 2 blocks away is guilt inducing...lucky for me I was not raised Catholic and can push that shit out of my mind fairly easily. 


Did a bunch of walking, checked out many casinos along the strip...stores...sites...my favorite thing was the helicopter tour. Despite the slippery "fat tax" they charged me at the last second (conveniently they wait to charge that until it is too late to cancel and you are already at the terminal to charge you an extra 200.00 - rude) it was an amazing trip....30 min tour of Lake Mead and the Hoover Dam until you get to the Grand Canyon landing site...30 mins to eat your lunch they provide with champagne (I didn't have any and Pam was a bit nauseous so she didn't either) and take photos, look around etc...then a half hour back to the airport...truly amazing and fun - very glad I did it! The desert is effing beautiful and I love all the formations and colors...amazing topography on this trip. Stunning. My photos here:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jennzebel/sets/72157636675721006/

The Shark Reef was a hoot. Loved having sharks swim above, below and beside me....especially loved the jellyfish tank...and all the other creatures. I touched a stingray...slippery yuk is how I describe it. They are pretty cool creatures especially the wee ones. The Shark Reef is at the Mandalay Hotel which is rather posh...after that we hit our 1 and only buffet of the week in that hotel and man was it ever worth the 20 bucks....you had so many options....roast beef, turkey, all the fixings that traditionally go with those meals, Italian, pizza, pasta (they prepared in front of u), Chinese, Mexican, pork, seafood....dessert section....holy shit it was heaven on earth. Too bad it was the last day b/c we would have lunched their daily if we knew about it! Crappy pics but here are my Shark Reef & random Vegas pics:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jennzebel/sets/72157636679045915/

The Absinthe Show was a total shocker. I knew it was going to be good from the reviews but...wow. When I originally booked the tickets I chose front row assuming it was in a theatre but it is actually a giant tent.

You can see in that photo I found online how close the front row is...seriously was hoping no one effed up and took a tumble b/c it would have meant trouble for the front row folk...it was kinda scary to watch it so close! During the rollerskating part we were warned to not stand up in the 1st row or we would get kicked in the head.

The humor of this show was vulgar and hilarious. Lots of old ppl there and I am pretty sure they did not know what they were signed up for prior to. The host guy is very Borat-like with the humor to match...he said some stuff that made me gasp....totally racist stuff...I did enjoy all the jokes about Germans though hahahaha It was a great 1.5 hours though - I would go again and sit back a bit. MY PHOTOS HERE:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/jennzebel/sets/72157636679045885/

Did some slot machining - won some, lost some....Wed morning I had won enough so I had the same amount of $ I had come with on Sunday which was nice...and even though I blew some of that I still came home with 280.00 usd...so that was awesome. At our hotel, New York New York, there is a steak house called Gallagher's and it was our favorite place to eat....we went twice in fact despite the fact the steaks alone are 40-50 dollars....then 9 bucks for a baked tater, 8 bucks for a side of the most delicious beans I have ever eaten...we would share a 20 0z steak (50.00) and it was plenty....so delicious. Then Pam exposed me to the wonders of Creme Brulee....omg...that is delicious shit....
 
So now I am home...battling a serious case of facial leprosy that I hope it at least half gone by Tuesday for work...it is a bummer to come home and be back to reality that is for sure... :(

2 comments:

Barbara Bruederlin said...

Wait, they charged an extra $200 at the last minute for the helicopter tour? Brutal! Good thing you won all that money!

~Jen~ said...

Oh yeah..."fat tax"...they have u by the balls bc you cannot cancel without losing the full amt you already paid ffs!