Thursday, December 06, 2012

sweet mother of god...

I am burning all my nursing school applications...I am not a great nurse...I take good care but it stresses me out...poor A. had for 4 wisdom teeth removed Wed. and the drama was not lacking. She decided b/c she was sick with a cold she would just get the oral sedation for it...so we get there and they listen to her lungs and tell us oral sedation only...fine...that's a nice xmas present b/c its only 82.00 as opposed to 300.00 for IV sedation....Lisa and I had fun watching her get stoned on ativan in the waiting area...she went in and we went to fill the Rx...I guess when she got in there she freaked out to the point where they had to IV sedate her (that's right folks, I had to pay for both haha)...she woke up completely fugged up of course...was quite funny and sad, crying a lot. She was whacked out...had to wheelchair her out to the car....she can't even recall the ride home hahaha She cried most of the day, kept apologizing for freaking out and getting IV sedation aka "I'm sorry I'm a pussy" (honestly...it is what it is - I am glad it is over and she will be fine)...the crying was to do with the sedation I think...when I wake up out of surgery I am always bawling my head off...anyway - Day 1 was not awesome at all...Day 2 and 3 are supposed to be the worst...today was not great, lots of nausea...very sore and face is looking like a chipmunk now. Ugh...Hopefully by Monday she will feel significantly better.

Nice visit with the fam last weekend...crazy as always but Maddie sure loved getting some time in with A. Maddie just idolizes her...it is cute...it is like how A. was towards Maggie when she was little.


4 comments:

Cyndy said...

When I was Ayla age my mother took me in to get all 4 out and then made me drive home. She didn't like to drive very much.

~Jen~ said...

hahaha OMGGGGGGGGGGGGG........the 70s were terrible parenting times lol

Barbara Bruederlin said...

Poor Ayla! I hope the chipmunkness is subsiding by now.
I just had oral sedation when I had mine out, but the Spousal Unit had the IV. He woke up feeling great, wanting to invite friends over for a bbq!

~Jen~ said...

weird how everyones so different...shes still fugged though the drugs work great now she doesnt like feeling like a crackhead...they make her whole body itch etc...so I cut them in half.